NET LEADER (Computer Science) 2018

Eduncle
CBSE/UGC National Eligibility Test (NET)
15

This Course is designed and developed by a team of Highly Experienced and Qualified Faculties. It covers entire Syllabus and promise to make Student full prepared to give NET Exam with confidence

Product Benefits

  • Study Anytime, Anywhere
  • Available in Digital Format
  • Full Time Faculty Support
  • Available at Reasonable Price
  • Check Out Our Introductory Discount
  • COD is also Available
 
 

Often delivered in upto 7 days in major cities, Check Availability at your city:

 

Highlight Section

  • 2950 + Practice Questions with Solutions
  • Complete Syllabus Covered
  • Easy to Understand Format
  • Highly Experienced and Net Qualified Faculty
  • Result Oriented Study Material

Description

How Eduncle is helpful for Students?

          Eduncle.com is a digitized education portal which basically serves as an effective medium between best Faculties and Students. Eduncle.com will serve as the gateway to success for Students who have the requisite talent but due to lack of effective Study Content are not able to prove their knowledge quotients.

          We provide guidance to Students aspiring for different Competitive Exams. Our instructors possess several years of experience in teaching. Eduncle.com guide the Students as to how they can improve their performance. The Study Material we provide is well researched by our Experts, which covers exam Syllabus Comprehensively. The innovative approach by us makes the Student more confident at the time of Examination.

Course Structure

          The Curriculum Section of this Course covers the following Content :

  • 40 Units of Theory [PAPER II, III (16+24 respectively)]
  • 40 Topic wise Unit Solved Papers (USPs) [PAPER II, III (16+24 respectively)]
  • 5 Volume Solved Papers (VSPs) [PAPER II, III (2+3 respectively)]
  • 7 Model Solved Papers (MSPs) [PAPER I, II, III]
  • 5 Previous Year Solved Papers (JUNE 2015, DEC 2015, JULY 2016, JAN 2017 & NOV 2017) (PSPs) [PAPER I, II, III]

Module: UGC - NET THEORETICAL COURSE without Paper - I (Computer Science and Applications)

  • Subject: Computer Science and Applications
    • Section : Paper II and III
      • Unit 1: DISCRETE STRUCTURES-I

        Lecture 1: Sets

        Lecture 2: Relations

        Lecture 3: Functions

        Lecture 4: Pigeonhole Principle

        Lecture 5: Inclusion-Exclusion Principle

        Lecture 6: Equivalence and Partial Orderings

        Lecture 7: Elementary Counting Techniques

        Lecture 8: Probability

        Lecture 9: Computability

      • Unit 2: DISCRETE STRUCTURES-II

        Lecture 1: Graph

        Lecture 2: Groups

      • Unit 3: COMPUTER ARITHMETIC

        Lecture 1: Propositional (Boolean) Logic

        Lecture 2: Predicate Logic

        Lecture 3: Well-formed-formulae (WFF)

        Lecture 4: Satisfiability and Tautology

        Lecture 5: Logic Families

        Lecture 6: Representation of Integers

      • Unit 4: PROGRAMMING IN C AND OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CONCEPTS

        Lecture 1: Elements of C - Tokens

        Lecture 2: Identifiers

        Lecture 3: Data types in C

        Lecture 4: Control structures in C

        Lecture 5: Sequence, selection and iteration(s)

        Lecture 6: Structured data types in C

        Lecture 7: Class

        Lecture 8: Object

        Lecture 9: Instantiation

        Lecture 10: Inheritance

        Lecture 11: Polymorphism

        Lecture 12: Overloading

      • Unit 5: C++ PROGRAMMING

        Lecture 1: Elements of C++ - Tokens

        Lecture 2: Identifiers

        Lecture 3: Variables

        Lecture 4: Constants

        Lecture 5: Datatypes

        Lecture 6: Operators

        Lecture 7: Control statements

        Lecture 8: Functions parameter passing

        Lecture 9: Class

        Lecture 10: Objects

        Lecture 11: Constructors

        Lecture 12: Destructors

        Lecture 13: Overloading

        Lecture 14: Inheritance

        Lecture 15: Templates

        Lecture 16: Exception handling

      • Unit 6: RELATIONAL DATABASE DESIGN

        Lecture 1: E-R diagrams and their transformation to relational design

        Lecture 2: Normalization

      • Unit 7: SQL

        Lecture 1: Data Definition Language (DDL)

        Lecture 2: Data Manipulation Language (DML)

        Lecture 3: Data Control Language (DCL) commands

        Lecture 4: Database objects

      • Unit 8: DATA AND FILE STRUCTURES

        Lecture 1: Data

        Lecture 2: Information

        Lecture 3: Definition of data structure

        Lecture 4: File Structures

      • Unit 9: COMPUTER NETWORKS - I

        Lecture 1: Network fundamentals

        Lecture 2: Reference Models

        Lecture 3: Data Communication

        Lecture 4: The Lephones

      • Unit 10: COMPUTER NETWORKS - II

        Lecture 1: Internetworking

        Lecture 2: Routing

        Lecture 3: Network Security

      • Unit 11: SYSTEM SOFTWARE AND COMPILERS

        Lecture 1: Assembly language fundamentals (8085 based assembly language programming)

        Lecture 2: Assemblers-2-pass and single-pass

        Lecture 3: Macros and macroprocessors

        Lecture 4: Loading

        Lecture 5: Linking

        Lecture 6: Relocation

        Lecture 7: Program relocatability

        Lecture 8: Linkage editing

        Lecture 9: Text editors

        Lecture 10: Programming Environments

        Lecture 11: Debuggers and program generators

        Lecture 12: Compilation and Interpretation

        Lecture 13: Bootstrap compilers

        Lecture 14: Phases of compilation process

        Lecture 15: Lexical analysis

        Lecture 16: Lex package on Unix system

        Lecture 17: Context free grammars

        Lecture 18: Parsing and parse trees

        Lecture 19: Representation of parse (derivation) trees as rightmost and leftmost derivations

        Lecture 20: Bottom up parsers-shift-reduce, operator precedence and LR

        Lecture 21: YACC package on Unix system

        Lecture 22: Topdown parsers-left recursion and its removal

        Lecture 23: Recursive descent parser

        Lecture 24: Predictive parser

        Lecture 25: Intermediate codes

      • Unit 12: OPERATING SYSTEMS (WITH UNIX)

        Lecture 1: Main functions of operating systems

        Lecture 2: Multiprogramming, multiprocessing and multitasking

        Lecture 3: Memory Management

        Lecture 4: Concurrent Processing

        Lecture 5: Scheduling

        Lecture 6: The Unix System

        Lecture 7: Filters and Commands

        Lecture 8: System Calls

      • Unit 13: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

        Lecture 1: System Development Life Cycle (SDLC)

        Lecture 2: Software Metrics

        Lecture 3: Software Design

        Lecture 4: Coding and Testing

      • Unit 14: PARALLEL AND MOBILE COMPUTING

        Lecture 1: Parallel Computing

        Lecture 2: Mobile Computing

      • Unit 15: E-TECHNOLOGIES

        Lecture 1: Electronic Commerce

        Lecture 2: Electronic Payment Systems

        Lecture 3: Electronic Data Interchange (EDI)

        Lecture 4: Digital Libraries and Data Warehousing

        Lecture 5: Software Agents

        Lecture 6: Broadband Telecommunications

        Lecture 7: Main concepts in Geographical Information System (GIS)

        Lecture 8: E–Cash

        Lecture 9: E–Business

        Lecture 10: ERP Packages

        Lecture 11: Data Warehousing

        Lecture 12: Data Mining

      • Unit 16: WINDOWS PROGRAMMING

        Lecture 1: Windows Programming

        Lecture 2: Simple Applications (in Windows)

        Lecture 3: Advanced Windows Programming

      • Unit 17: COMBINATIONAL AND SEQUENTIAL CIRCUIT

        Lecture 1: Combinational Circuit Design

        Lecture 2: Sequential Circuit Design

        Lecture 3: Hardwired and Micro Programmed Processor Design

        Lecture 4: Instruction Formats

        Lecture 5: Addressing Modes

        Lecture 6: Memory Types and Organisation

        Lecture 7: Interfacing Peripheral Devices

        Lecture 8: Microprocessor Architecture

        Lecture 9: Instruction Set and Programming (8085, P-III / P-IV)

        Lecture 10: Microprocessor Applications

      • Unit 18: DATABASE CONCEPTS

        Lecture 1: Database Concepts

        Lecture 2: Data Models

        Lecture 3: Design of Relational Database

        Lecture 4: Normalisation

        Lecture 5: SQL and QBE

        Lecture 6: Query Processing and Optimisation

        Lecture 7: Centralised and Distributed Database

        Lecture 8: Security

        Lecture 9: Concurrency

        Lecture 10: Recovery in Centralised and Distributed Database Systems

        Lecture 11: Object Oriented Database Management Systems

        Lecture 12: Object-Oriented Database Query

        Lecture 13: ORACLE

      • Unit 19: COMPUTER GRAPHICS

        Lecture 1: Display Systems

        Lecture 2: Input Devices

        Lecture 3: 2D Geometry

        Lecture 4: Graphic Operations

        Lecture 5: 3D Graphics

        Lecture 6: Animation

        Lecture 7: Graphic Standard

        Lecture 8: Applications of Computer Graphics

        Lecture 9: Concepts

        Lecture 10: Storage Devices

        Lecture 11: Input Tools

        Lecture 12: Authoring Tools

        Lecture 13: Application

        Lecture 14: Files

      • Unit 20: PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CONCEPTS

        Lecture 1: Programming Language Concepts

        Lecture 2: Paradigms and Models

        Lecture 3: Data types

        Lecture 4: Operators

        Lecture 5: Expressions

        Lecture 6: Assignment

        Lecture 7: Flow of Control

        Lecture 8: Control structures

        Lecture 9: I/O statements

        Lecture 10: User-defined and built-in functions

        Lecture 11: Parameter Passing

        Lecture 12: Principles of Objected Oriented Programming

        Lecture 13: Classes

        Lecture 14: Inheritance

        Lecture 15: Class Hierarchies

        Lecture 16: Polymorphism

        Lecture 17: Dynamic Binding

        Lecture 18: Reference Semantics and their implementation

        Lecture 19: Principles of Functions

        Lecture 20: Functions

        Lecture 21: Lists

        Lecture 22: Types and Polymorphisms

        Lecture 23: Higher Order Functions

        Lecture 24: Lazy Evaluation

        Lecture 25: Equations and Pattern Matching

      • Unit 21: HORN CLAUSES AND PROLOG

        Lecture 1: Principles

        Lecture 2: Horn Clauses and their Execution

        Lecture 3: Logical Variables

        Lecture 4: Relations

        Lecture 5: Data Structures

        Lecture 6: Controlling the Search Order

        Lecture 7: Program Development in Prolog, Implementation of Prolog

      • Unit 22: PARALLELISM AND COMPILER STRUCTURE

        Lecture 1: Principles of parallelism

        Lecture 2: Coroutines

        Lecture 3: Communication and Execution

        Lecture 4: Parallel Virtual Machine (PVM)

        Lecture 5: Message Passing Interface (MPI) Routines and Calls

        Lecture 6: Parallel programs in PVM paradigm

        Lecture 7: Preconditions

        Lecture 8: Post-Conditions

        Lecture 9: Axiomatic approach for Semantics

        Lecture 10: Correctness

        Lecture 11: Denotational Semantics

        Lecture 12: Compiler Structure

        Lecture 13: Compiler Construction Tools

        Lecture 14: Compilation Phases

      • Unit 23: FINITE AUTOMATA AND REGULAR EXPRESSION

        Lecture 1: Finite Automata

        Lecture 2: Pushdown Automata

        Lecture 3: Non-determinism and NFA

        Lecture 4: DPDA, PDAs and languages accepted by these structures

        Lecture 5: Grammars

        Lecture 6: Languages

        Lecture 7: Types of grammars

        Lecture 8: The relationship between types of grammars and Finite machines

        Lecture 9: Pushdown automata and Context Free Grammars

        Lecture 10: Lexical Analysis-Regular Expressions and Regular Languages

        Lecture 11: LEX package on Unix

        Lecture 12: Conversion of NFA to DFA

        Lecture 13: Minimizing the number of states in a DFA Compilation and Interpretation

        Lecture 14: Bootstrap compilers

        Lecture 15: Context free grammars

        Lecture 16: Parsing and parse trees

        Lecture 17: Representation of parse (derivation) trees as rightmost and leftmost derivations

        Lecture 18: Bottom up parsers-shift-reduce, operator precedence and LR

        Lecture 19: YACC package on Unix system

        Lecture 20: Top down parsers-left recursion and its removal

        Lecture 21: Recursive Descent Parser

        Lecture 22: Predictive Parser

        Lecture 23: Intermediate Codes

        Lecture 24: Intermediate Code Generation

        Lecture 25: Code Generation

        Lecture 26: Code Optimization

      • Unit 24: DATA COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS

        Lecture 1: Analog and Digital Transmission

        Lecture 2: Asynchronous and Synchronous Transmission

        Lecture 3: Transmission Media

        Lecture 4: Multiplexing and Concentration

        Lecture 5: Switching Techniques

        Lecture 6: Polling

        Lecture 7: Topologies

        Lecture 8: Networking Devices

        Lecture 9: OSI Reference Model

        Lecture 10: Protocols

        Lecture 11: Network Security

        Lecture 12: Network Administration

      • Unit 25: DATA STRUCTURE

        Lecture 1: Definition

        Lecture 2: Simple and Composite Structures

        Lecture 3: Arrays, Lists, Stacks queues

        Lecture 4: Priority Queues

        Lecture 5: Binary Trees

        Lecture 6: B-Trees

        Lecture 7: Graphs

        Lecture 8: Sorting and Searching Algorithms

        Lecture 9: Analysis of Algorithms

        Lecture 10: Interpolation and Binary Search

        Lecture 11: Asymptotic Notations-Big Ohm, Omega and Theta

        Lecture 12: Average Case Analysis of Simple Programs

        Lecture 13: Recursion and Its Systematic Removal

        Lecture 14: Quicksort-Non-Recursive Implementation with Minimal Stack Storage

      • Unit 26: DESIGN OF ALGORITHMS

        Lecture 1: Design of Algorithms

        Lecture 2: Lower Bound Theory

        Lecture 3: Non-Deterministic Algorithm-Non-Deterministic Programming Constructs

        Lecture 4: Simple Non-Deterministic Programs

        Lecture 5: NP-Hard and NP-Complete Problems

      • Unit 27: OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

        Lecture 1: Object

        Lecture 2: Messages

        Lecture 3: Classes

        Lecture 4: Encapsulation

        Lecture 5: Inheritance

        Lecture 6: Polymorphism

        Lecture 7: Aggregation

        Lecture 8: Abstract Classes

        Lecture 9: Generalization as Extension and Restriction

        Lecture 10: Object Oriented Design

        Lecture 11: Multiple Inheritance

        Lecture 12: Metadata

      • Unit 28: WEB TECHNOLOGY

        Lecture 1: HTML

        Lecture 2: DHTML

        Lecture 3: XML

        Lecture 4: Scripting

        Lecture 5: Java

        Lecture 6: Servelets

        Lecture 7: Applets

      • Unit 29: ADVANCE SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

        Lecture 1: Software Development Models

        Lecture 2: Requirement Analysis and Specifications

        Lecture 3: Software Design

        Lecture 4: Programming Techniques and Tools

        Lecture 5: Software Validation

        Lecture 6: Quality Assurance Techniques

        Lecture 7: Software Maintenance and Advanced Concepts

        Lecture 8: Software Management

      • Unit 30: OPERATING SYSTEM (WITH UNIX & WIN NT)

        Lecture 1: Introduction

        Lecture 2: Memory Management

        Lecture 3: Support for Concurrent Process

        Lecture 4: Scheduling

        Lecture 5: System Deadlock

        Lecture 6: Multiprogramming System

        Lecture 7: I/O Management

        Lecture 8: Distributed Operating Systems

        Lecture 9: Study of Unix

        Lecture 10: Study of Windows NT

      • Unit 31: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE - I

        Lecture 1: Definitions

        Lecture 2: AI Approach for Solving Problems

        Lecture 3: Automated Reasoning with Prepositional Logic

        Lecture 4: Refutation

        Lecture 5: Resolution

        Lecture 6: Refinements to Resolution (Ordering/Pruning/Restriction Strategies)

        Lecture 7: State Space Representation of Problems

        Lecture 8: Bounding Functions

        Lecture 9: Breadth First

        Lecture 10: Depth First

        Lecture 11: A, A*, AO* etc

        Lecture 12: Performance Comparison of Various Search Techniques

        Lecture 13: Frames

        Lecture 14: Scripts

        Lecture 15: Semantic Nets

        Lecture 16: Production Systems

        Lecture 17: Procedural Representations

        Lecture 18: Prolog Programming

      • Unit 32: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – II

        Lecture 1: Components of an Expert System

        Lecture 2: Knowledge Representation and Acquisition Techniques

        Lecture 3: Building Expert System and Shell

        Lecture 4: RTNs, ATNs, Parsing of Ambiguous CFGs

        Lecture 5: Tree Adjoining Grammars (TAGs)

        Lecture 6: Systems Approach to Planning

        Lecture 7: Designing, Development, Implementation and Evaluation of MIS

        Lecture 8: Decision-Making Processes

        Lecture 9: Evaluation of DSS

        Lecture 10: Group Decision Support System and Case Studies

        Lecture 11: Adaptive Design Approach to DSS development

        Lecture 12: Cognitive style in DSS

        Lecture 13: Integrating Expert and Decision Support Systems

      • Unit 33: THEORY OF COMPUTATION

        Lecture 1: Formal Language

        Lecture 2: Need for Formal Computational Models

        Lecture 3: Diagonal Argument and Russel's Paradox

        Lecture 4: Deterministic Finite Automaton (DFA)

        Lecture 5: Non-deterministic Finite Automaton (NFA)

        Lecture 6: Regular Languages and Regular Sets

        Lecture 7: Equivalence of DFA and NFA

        Lecture 8: Minimizing the number of states of a DFA

        Lecture 9: Non-Regular Languages

        Lecture 10: Pumping Lemma

        Lecture 11: Pushdown Automaton (PDA)

        Lecture 12: Deterministic Pushdown Automaton (DPDA)

        Lecture 13: Non-Equilvalence of PDA and DPDA

      • Unit 34: CONTEXT FREE GRAMMARS, TURING MACHINE AND CHOMSKY HIERARCHY

        Lecture 1: Context free Grammars

        Lecture 2: Linear Bounded Automata (LBA)

        Lecture 3: Turing Machine (TM)

        Lecture 4: Chomsky Hierarchy of languages

      • Unit 35: INFORMATION CHANNEL AND CODES

        Lecture 1: Models for Information Channel

        Lecture 2: Variable Length Codes

        Lecture 3: Error Correcting and Detecting Codes

      • Unit 36: IMAGE PROCESSING AND DATA COMPRESSION TECHNIQUES

        Lecture 1: Image Processing

        Lecture 2: Data Compression Techniques

      • Unit 37: LINEAR PROGRAMMING PROBLEM (LPP) AND TRANSPORTATION PROBLEMS

        Lecture 1: Linear Programming Problem (LPP)

        Lecture 2: Complexity of simplex algorithm(s)

        Lecture 3: Exponential behaviour of simplex

        Lecture 4: Ellipsoid method and Karmakar's method for solving LPPs

        Lecture 5: Solving simple LPPs through these methods

        Lecture 6: Comparison of complexity of these methods

        Lecture 7: Assignment and Transportation Problems

        Lecture 8: Shortest Path Problems

      • Unit 38: NETWORK FLOW PROBLEM AND NON-LINEAR PROGRAMMING

        Lecture 1: Network Flow Problem

        Lecture 2: Matroids

        Lecture 3: Non-linear Programming

      • Unit 39: NEURAL NETWORKS AND FUZZY SYSTEMS

        Lecture 1: Neural Networks

        Lecture 2: Fuzzy Systems

      • Unit 40: UNIX AND WINDOWS

        Lecture 1: Operating System

        Lecture 2: Structure of Unix Operating System

        Lecture 3: Unix Commands

        Lecture 4: Interfacing with Unix

        Lecture 5: Editors and Compilers for Unix

        Lecture 6: LEX and YACC

        Lecture 7: File System

        Lecture 8: System Calls

        Lecture 9: Filters

        Lecture 10: Shell Programming

        Lecture 11: Windows Environment

        Lecture 12: Unicode

        Lecture 13: Documents and Views

        Lecture 14: Drawing in a Window

        Lecture 15: Message handling

        Lecture 16: Scrolling and Splitting Views

        Lecture 17: Docking Toolbars and Status Bars

        Lecture 18: Common Dialogs and Controls

        Lecture 19: MDI

        Lecture 20: Multithreading

        Lecture 21: OLE

        Lecture 22: ActiveX Controls

        Lecture 23: ATL

        Lecture 24: Database Access

        Lecture 25: Network Programming

This Package Also Includes

About the author


Eduncle India

Eduncle.com is an educational market place where the knowledge seekers can quench their thirst for quality study material for almost any type of competitive exams like UGC-NET, IIT-JAM, IBPS, SSC etc., effortlessly and quickly.

Review & Ratings

Average Rating

0

0 Ratings

Detail Rating

5 Star
4 Star
3 Star
2 Star
1 Star
Aiming for success in your Exam?
Call Us: 1800-120-1021 (Toll FREE)